Soothing, calming, grounding, restful. Excellent for meditation. Sandalwood oil has been documented to help relieve irritability, nervous tension, stress and mild anxiety, and to aid the symptomatic relief of mild acne, fungal infections and minor wounds by topical application. If symptoms persist consult your healthcare professional.
Imee Beauty Essential Oil : Sandalwood Essential Oil 
Country Of Origin: India/East India
Certification: Wild Crafted GRAS
Classification: Santalum album essential oil
Other Names: Nepalese sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood, sandal, white sandalwood, white Saunders, yellow sandalwood ,Chandan, Chandanam, Safed Chandan, Srigandha
The sandalwood essential oil from India is 79-90 years old and the highest quality available. This is a superb quality sandalwood taking 14 days to extract
Interesting Facts: To produce commercially valuable sandalwood with high levels of fragrance oils, harvested santalum album trees have to be at least 40 years of age, but 80 or above is preferred. However, inferior sandalwood produced from trees at 30 years old can still fetch a decent price due to the demand for real sandalwood.
Unlike most trees, sandalwood is harvested by toppling the entire santalum album tree instead of sawing them down at the trunk. This way, valuable wood from the stump and root can also be sold or processed for oil.
Some temples have been built with sandalwood in India and these retain the aroma for centuries. Jewelry boxes, fans, and ornate carvings continue to be made in many parts of Asia, especially India, using sandalwood.
Santalum album, or Nepalese sandalwood, is currently endangered and consequently very expensive. Although all sandalwood trees in Nepal are government-owned and their harvest is strictly controlled, many trees are illegally cut down and smuggled out of the country. Sandalwood essential oil prices have risen up to $1000-1500 per kg in the last 5 years. Some countries regard the sandal oil trade as ecologically harmful because it encourages the over harvesting of sandalwood trees. Sandalwood from Mysore region of Karnataka, southern India is generally considered to be of the highest quality available. New plantations have been set up with international aid in Tamilnadu, in order to facilitate the economic benefits of sandalwood.
In Hinduism, sandalwood is often used for rituals or ceremonies. Its use as an embalming paste is used in Lord Shiva temples on Shivlings. A vast majority of Hindus wear a small mark of this paste on their forehead right above the middle of the eyes. It is supposed to keep the third eye cool.
Due to its low fluorescence and optimal refractive index, sandalwood oil is often employed as an immersion oil within ultraviolet and fluorescence microscopy.
Medicinal Use: Sandalwood Essential Oil is beneficial as an anti-depressant, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), anti-spasmodic, astringent, bactericide, emollient, expectorant, fungicide, sedative (nervous), and infected wounds. Sandalwood Essential Oil stimulates the immune system, aids any skin type or condition (dry, aged, cracked and chapped skin), psoriasis, eczema, and is mild enough for sensitive skin. Sandalwood Essential Oil is great for wrinkles, an after-shave, moisturizer (balancing either oily or dry skin), and useful as hair dressing. Sandalwood Essential Oil increases capillary circulation, regenerates connective tissue and dermis, and strengthens and increases water retention of collagen. Sandalwood Essential Oil decongests lymph and venous system, increases circulation, is heart tonic, reduces cardiac fatigue, hemorrhoids, muscle spasms, sciatica, lumbago, and neuralgia. Sandalwood Essential Oil is beneficial for bronchitis, catarrh, sinusitis, coughs (dry, persistent), sore throat, strep, staph, earaches, laryngitis, cholera, diarrhea, gastritis, nausea, cystitis, insomnia. Sandalwood Essential Oil is useful for pulmonary and urinary issues, any inflammation or congestion of kidneys and bladder. Sandalwood Essential Oil is an aphrodisiac. Sandalwood Essential Oil reduces impotence, menstrual problems, pelvic and prostate congestion, gonorrhea, increases fat metabolism (energy), and aids digestion. Sandalwood Essential Oil is mildly sedative.
Emotional Use: Sandalwood helps the awakening of intelligence. Balances anxiety, irritability, sadness, stress. Sandalwood's sedative assists depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress problems, quieting, for obsessions, past ties, grief, feelings of isolation and aggression, egocentric behavior. Assists in removing negative programming from the cells and increasing oxygen around the pituitary and pineal glands, supporting in cases of low self-confidence, fear, depression or stress.
Constituents: beta-santalol, Alpha-santalol, the hydrocarbons santene, nor-tricycloekasantalene and a- and ,ß-santalenes; the alcohols santenol and teresantalol; the aldehydes nor-tricycloekasantalal, and isovaleraldehyde; the ketones l-santenone and santalone
Packing: 10ml, 50ml,100ml & 1 litre